Markham Court
Markham Court

170 Shields Court, Unit 1
Markham, Ontario
L3R 9T5

Tel: (905) 752-6857

View Map

Business Hours
  OPEN CLOSE
MON 10:00:AM 11:00:PM
TUE 10:00:AM 11:00:PM
WED 10:00:AM 11:00:PM
THU 10:00:AM 11:00:PM
FRI 10:00:AM 11:00:PM
SAT 09:00:AM 11:00:PM
SUN 09:00:AM 10:00:PM
Mississauga Court
Mississauga Court.

#6, 4140B Sladeview Crt
Mississauga, Ontario
L5L 6A1

Tel: (905) 615-9996

View Map

Business Hours
  OPEN CLOSE
MON 12:00:PM 10:00:PM
TUE 12:00:PM 10:00:PM
WED 12:00:PM 10:00:PM
THU 12:00:PM 10:00:PM
FRI 12:00:PM 10:00:PM
SAT 10:00:AM 10:00:PM
SUN 08:00:AM 09:00:PM
Professional Coaches

Su, Rong

Club Founder & Head Coach

As a former Shanghai Badminton Team player, Su has achieved numerous Men's Single and Mixed Double championships at National Badminton Open Games and Pan-University Games in China. Su had been the assistant coach of world-level coach Jiang Yongyi while Su was also the chairman of University Badminton Association of Shanghai.

Later on, Su moved to Japan to further pursuit his coaching career. Being a member of Badminton Association of Japan, he coached at Yamagata University Badminton Club. Throughout Su's twenty years devoted in badminton, Coach Su has developed a unique teaching method, always aiming to explore and train students to get the most out of students' athletic potential. Coach Su strives to achieve his goal in influencing badminton enthusiasts to play more badminton in order to bond with the likeminded, to strengthen fitness, and to develop self-confidence.

2003

  • Establish Su Badminton Club.  Till today, on Markham and Mississauga we have set up almost 35000 sqft with 17 international standard courts facility.
  • We have more than 2000 members and students.

1989 - 1994           

  • Member of Japan Badminton Association, Coach of Yamagata University Badminton Coach

1987 - 1988           

  • Chairman of first Shanghai Badminton Association

1985 - 1988           

  • First National University Single & Mix double champion

1982 – 1985  

  • Assistance coach of Jiang Yongyi international level coach

1980 - 1982           

  • Shanghai Team China, National youth double silver

1975 - 1979           

  • Shanghai  - China Junior Single and Double champion

 

 


  Susanna, Ng – 吴乃纯

  HP Coach

 - Over 25 years badminton coaching experience ( Canada, Hong Kong and China )

 - Former China Fujian Badminton Team Player and Hong Kong Team Player

 - NCCP Level 2 coach in badminton

 

 

2003 - 2007-

  • Mandarin Badminton Club Head Coach

2004-

  • Ontario Master Champion

1998 - 2002-

  • Lee's Badminton Club Coach

1984 - 1987-

  • Hong Kong B Open Single & Double Champion

1968 - 1975-

  • Fu Jian – China:  Junior Single Champion ( 1968 – 1975 )

Sunhee, Kim

HP Coach

  • Certified in first aid & CPR Level C
  • Certified NCCP Level 1
  • Certified Korean Badminton Instructor

Experience:

2013-2016

  • Riverside Badminton and Tennis Club Head Coach

1997-2000

  • The Philippines National Badminton Trainer

1990-1994

  • Chungnam Provincial Badminton Professional Team

Achievements:

2011-

  • Second place of Chung-Buk athlete tournament

1992-

  • Second place of Korean National Badminton Championship

1988-

  • Third place of Korean National School Tournament

Andy, Lam

HP Coach

Achievements

2015 -

  • Canadian National Championships Men's Single - Semi-Finalist

2014 -

  • British Columbia Elite Series Men's Single - 3rd Place
  • Prairie Elite Series Men's SIngle - 2nd Place

2004 - 

  • OFSAA Men's Double A Flight - 2nd Place

2003 -

  • OFSAA Men's Double B Flight - 1st Place

 


 

  Adwin, Lau

  HP Coach

  - Currently ranked #6 in Canada for U19 mens doubles

  - Qualified for Junior Pan American Games in 2013

  - Certified in First aid & CPR level “C”

  - Certified NCCP Level 1 (Technical and Practical)

 

Achievements

2015-

2014-

2012-

  • Yonex Junior & U23 National Championships (Mens Doubles Champion) - U16
  • Black Knight Ontario Junior Elite series (Mens Doubles Finalist, Mixed Semi- finalist) - U16
  • Black Knight Quebec Junior Elite Series (Mens Doubles finalist) - U16

2011-

  • Black Knight Ontario Junior Elite series (Mens Doubles Champion) - U16
  • Black Knight Montreal Junior Elite Series (Mens Doubles Semi - Finalist) - U16
  • Yonex Junior & U23 National Championships (Mens Doubles Finalist) - U14

  Debra

  Junior Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 


Jing, Lu

Junior Coach

 

Dan, Zhu

Junior Coach

 


Xyhro, Jiang

Junior Coach

 


Max, Chan

Assisstant Coach

Achievements

2008-2010

  • Badminton Coach, (Malaysia)
  • Public coaching
  • Instructed and lead secondary school teams

2004-2008

  • Provincial Team Player, (Malaysia)
  • Under 18 Junior team

1998-2003

  • District Team Player, (Malaysia)
  • Top 3 Player in the district
  • Under 12 Junior team